Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

1 - 20 van 607 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction
RS-stocknr. 536-6535
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 30,56
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 121-3904
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 16,07
Each
Aantal stuks
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 900µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 536-7099
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 21,54
Each
Aantal stuks
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 123-5725
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 815,00
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM3 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 8.5mm 12 Black Armoured
RS-stocknr. 535-7402
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 31,12
Each
Aantal stuks
3m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 135-575
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 32,22
Each
Aantal stuks
5m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 536-6658
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 20,45
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Single Mode Terminated SC ST 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 536-7162
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 32,52
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-7156
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 21,17
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-6529
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 14,58
Each
Aantal stuks
2m Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 451-035
FabrikantnummerHFBR-RUS100Z
FabrikantBroadcom
€ 59,98
Each
Aantal stuks
100m Single Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 1mm 1 Black Simplex
RS-stocknr. 536-7134
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 24,54
Each
Aantal stuks
3m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 162-1687
Fabrikantnummer5349574-5
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
€ 53,27
Each (In a Bag of 6)
Aantal stuks
5m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 535-7373
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 24,13
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-6412
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 16,46
Each
Aantal stuks
3m Multi Mode Terminated SC ST 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 738-8506
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 82,41
Each
Aantal stuks
25m Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 451-039
FabrikantnummerHFBR-RUS500Z
FabrikantBroadcom
€ 249,27
Each
Aantal stuks
500m Single Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 1mm 1 Black Simplex
RS-stocknr. 135-597
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 26,87
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 622-6208
Fabrikantnummer5349574-5
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
€ 66,60
Each
Aantal stuks
5m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 135-553
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 46,39
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC- LC fibre optic cable assemblies. These superior quality cable assemblies are designed to connect high speed and legacy networks like 10/40/100 Gbit Ethernet and Ethernet. These multimode fibre patch cords ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC- LC fibre optic cable assemblies. These superior quality cable assemblies are designed to connect high speed and legacy networks like 10/40/100 Gbit Ethernet and Ethernet. These multimode fibre patch cords ...
Fibre optic duplex tape conduit and sheathed wire ...
Description:
Fibre optic duplex tape conduit and sheathed wire with 1000μ PMMA fibres for use in cable ducts, offices and in mechanical engineering. High quality, optical cables that are capable of handling the growing requirements for computers. They can manipulate and ...
LC connector patch cords developed to meet the ...
Description:
LC connector patch cords developed to meet the growing demand for higher density fibre connectivityReliable and robust latching mechanismConsiderable space savings (up to 50%) achieved on panels and wallplatesAvailable in duplex singlemode form in various lengthsPatchcords are 9/125mm with 204mm ...