Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

1 - 20 van 39 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type IP Rating
RS-stocknr. 144-2429
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_04.0_MM
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 32,50
Each
Aantal stuks
4m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Aqua - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 144-2399
FabrikantnummerPS12_SCMS_0000_O109E_02.0_M0
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 44,35
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC - 0.9 (Cable)mm - Multicoloured - - OM1 -
RS-stocknr. 144-2430
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_05.0_MM
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 33,92
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Aqua - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 144-2417
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCUX_LCUX_A221T_30.0_SS
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 46,44
Each
Aantal stuks
30m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Yellow - - - -
RS-stocknr. 144-2416
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCUX_LCUX_A221T_25.0_SS
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 48,40
Each
Aantal stuks
25m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Yellow - - - -
RS-stocknr. 144-2418
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCAX_LCAX_A221T_01.0_S
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 62,43
Each
Aantal stuks
1m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Yellow - - - -
RS-stocknr. 144-2431
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_07.0_MM
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 36,70
Each
Aantal stuks
7m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Aqua - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 144-2410
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCUX_LCUX_A221T_04.0_SS
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 27,79
Each
Aantal stuks
4m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Yellow - - - -
RS-stocknr. 144-2440
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O421T_04.0_LL
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 31,92
Each
Aantal stuks
4m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Purple - - OM4 -
RS-stocknr. 144-2427
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_02.0_MM
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 29,65
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Aqua - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 144-2447
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O421T_30.0_LL
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 80,50
Each
Aantal stuks
30m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Purple - - OM4 -
RS-stocknr. 144-2434
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_20.0_MM
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 54,44
Each
Aantal stuks
20m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Aqua - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 144-2436
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_30.0_MM
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 68,29
Each
Aantal stuks
30m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Aqua - - OM3 -
RS-stocknr. 144-2408
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCUX_LCUX_A221T_02.0_SS
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 30,00
Each
Aantal stuks
2m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Yellow - - - -
RS-stocknr. 144-2445
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O421T_20.0_LL
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 67,88
Each
Aantal stuks
20m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Purple - - OM4 -
RS-stocknr. 144-2411
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCUX_LCUX_A221T_05.0_SS
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 29,79
Each
Aantal stuks
5m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Yellow - - - -
RS-stocknr. 144-2441
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O421T_05.0_LL
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 38,29
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Purple - - OM4 -
RS-stocknr. 144-2413
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCUX_LCUX_A221T_10.0_SS
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 36,47
Each
Aantal stuks
10m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Yellow - - - -
RS-stocknr. 144-2387
FabrikantnummerPS12_LCUS_0000_SM09E_02.0_S0
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 23,77
Each
Aantal stuks
2m Single Mode Terminated LC - 0.9 (Cable)mm - Multicoloured - - UPC -
RS-stocknr. 144-2443
FabrikantnummerPCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O421T_10.0_LL
FabrikantHuber+Suhner
€ 48,23
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - Purple - - OM4 -