Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

61 - 80 van 569 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction
RS-stocknr. 536-7106
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 20,76
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-7112
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 35,17
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 121-4221
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 23,34
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC Pigtail 900µm - - -
RS-stocknr. 536-6513
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 26,96
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-6276
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 16,38
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC ST 50/125µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 135-610
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 16,13
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 121-3928
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 12,27
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 900µm - Blue -
RS-stocknr. 536-8266
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 12,75
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC ST 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 738-8483
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 70,75
Each
Aantal stuks
50m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-8288
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 33,01
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OS1 Single Mode Terminated FC SC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 536-8317
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 27,63
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OS1 Single Mode Terminated FC SC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 121-3924
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 13,19
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 900µm - Blue -
RS-stocknr. 738-8515
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 63,27
Each
Aantal stuks
50m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 535-7288
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 16,67
Each
Aantal stuks
2m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 50/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-8430
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 11,59
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC ST 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 121-3900
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 17,15
Each
Aantal stuks
3m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 900µm - Purple -
RS-stocknr. 738-8489
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 54,64
Each
Aantal stuks
30m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 535-7323
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 16,58
Each
Aantal stuks
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS-stocknr. 536-8345
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 107,13
Each
Aantal stuks
10m OS1 Single Mode Terminated E2000 E2000 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS-stocknr. 121-3911
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 23,06
Each
Aantal stuks
5m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 900µm - Purple -
Related Products
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality LC-XD ...
Description:
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality LC-XD to LC-XD singlemode UPC duplex patch cords. The compact LC connectors feature a push-pull latch mechanism and a small 1.25 mm ceramic ferrule making them ideal for high density rack and panel ...
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, ...
Description:
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, cabled 2.8 mm.Supplied fitted with the most popular connectors, they meet the interconnection requirements of materials from different sources.Plugs equipped with ceramic end fittings guaranteeing excellent performance.Individually tested by the manufacturer.
Flex Fiber Connector to Flex Fiber Connector no ...
Description:
Flex Fiber Connector to Flex Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4081 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of ...
This MPO/MTP to 8x LC breakout cable lets ...
Description:
This MPO/MTP to 8x LC breakout cable lets you fan out a single 40Gbps connection from a 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver to four 10Gbps LC SFP+ transceivers.The push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility and let you install or remove the connectors with one ...