Fibre Optic Adapters

What is a Fibre optic adapter?


RS Components offer a wide selection of fibre optic adapters. A fibre optic adapter is used to connect and align two fibre optic connectors together. They are used to bridge the gap between a cable to cable fibre connections and sometimes known as a mating sleeve or a hybrid adapter. They come in different connection variations, either, single, double or sometimes quad. This is commonly known as single-mode or multi-mode fibre cable connection.


How does it work?


Fibre optic connections can provide a more accurate alignment for the tips of the connectors rather than using traditional connection methods such as soldering.


Single-mode adapters offer more precise alignment and can also be used to connect multi-mode cables. Multi-mode adapters should not be used to connect single-mode cables as this can cause alignment problems resulting in a loss of signal strength.


The most important element of a fibre optic adapter is the alignment sleeve. Bronze sleeves tend to provide more durability with the precision not as good, ceramic sleeves provide better precision alignment with durability not as good. Bronze sleeves are typically used in multi-mode adapters where precision is not as important.


What different types are there?


There are many types of fibre optic adapters, the most common connectors available, SC-to-SC, ST-to-ST, or FC-to-FC–and different styles of connectors. The latter devices are referred as hybrid adapters and typically used to join ST and SC connectors.


...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

1 - 20 van 87 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Connector Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Maximum Cable Diameter Colour Insertion Loss Housing Material Connector Type A Connector Type B Series Series Number
RS-stocknr. 422-6032
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 9,11
Each
Aantal stuks
ST to SC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex - - Blue - - ST SC - -
RS-stocknr. 422-6010
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 3,76
Each
Aantal stuks
ST to ST Multimode - - - - - Metal ST ST - -
RS-stocknr. 729-6582
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 8,06
Each
Aantal stuks
ST to SC Multimode Duplex - - Beige - Polymer ST SC - -
RS-stocknr. 830-0070
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 3,34
Each
Aantal stuks
Optical Jack - - - 8mm Black ≤ 2dB PVC Toslink 3.5mm Optical FM FM65
RS-stocknr. 536-7695
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 6,30
Each
Aantal stuks
ST to SC Multimode Duplex - - Beige - - ST SC - -
RS-stocknr. 738-8530
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 23,11
Each
Aantal stuks
E2000 to E2000 Single Mode Simplex - - Green - - E2000 E2000 - -
RS-stocknr. 536-7718
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 3,77
Each
Aantal stuks
FC to FC Single Mode Simplex - - White - Ceramic FC FC - -
RS-stocknr. 536-7768
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 2,47
Each
Aantal stuks
ST to ST Multimode Simplex - 7mm Black - Phosphor Bronze ST ST - -
RS-stocknr. 121-3951
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 2,32
Each
Aantal stuks
FC to FC Multimode - - - - 0.15dB Metal FC FC - -
RS-stocknr. 121-3950
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 2,12
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Single Mode Simplex - - Blue 0.1dB - LC LC LC -
RS-stocknr. 536-7645
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 7,52
Each
Aantal stuks
ST to SC Single Mode Duplex - - - 0.1dB Ceramic ST SC - -
RS-stocknr. 121-3956
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 8,90
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Multimode Duplex - - Beige 0.1dB Ceramic LC LC LC -
RS-stocknr. 121-3955
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 9,03
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Multimode Duplex - - Aqua 0.1dB Ceramic LC LC LC -
RS-stocknr. 121-3952
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 4,77
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Multimode Simplex - - Aqua 0.1dB Ceramic LC LC LC -
RS-stocknr. 536-7976
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 63,52
Each
Aantal stuks
FC to Bare Fibre Multimode, Single Mode - 125µm - - 0.01dB - FC Bare Fibre - -
RS-stocknr. 536-7724
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 2,24
Each
Aantal stuks
FC to FC Multimode Simplex - - Black - - FC FC - -
RS-stocknr. 536-7960
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 18,13
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Single Mode - - - Blue - Ceramic LC LC - -
RS-stocknr. 536-7819
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 1,60
Each
Aantal stuks
SC to SC Single Mode Simplex - - Green - Ceramic SC SC - -
RS-stocknr. 536-7752
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 2,52
Each
Aantal stuks
ST to ST Single Mode Simplex - - - 0.1dB Ceramic ST ST - -
RS-stocknr. 121-3949
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 2,574
Each (In a Pack of 25)
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Single Mode Simplex - - Green 0.1dB Ceramic LC LC LC -