XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

1 - 20 van 75 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS-stocknr. 717-4388
Fabrikantnummer2007263-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 6,56
Each
Aantal stuks
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS-stocknr. 164-0754
Fabrikantnummer2007263-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 5,187
Each (In a Box of 270)
Aantal stuks
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS-stocknr. 896-7478
Fabrikantnummer74737-0009
FabrikantMolex
€ 2,105
Each (In a Pack of 2)
Aantal stuks
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Press Fit 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 160-127
FabrikantnummerSFPC-PC
FabrikantSamtec
€ 1,35
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Press-In SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 161-5607
Fabrikantnummer2007194-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 3,44
Each (In a Tray of 144)
Aantal stuks
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 717-4381
Fabrikantnummer2007194-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 4,17
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 159-830
FabrikantnummerSFPC-SL
FabrikantSamtec
€ 2,44
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Solder SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 680-8954
Fabrikantnummer6367035-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 4,14
Each
Aantal stuks
Top Cage - - 1 - 9.25 x 13.85 x 48.8mm Solder SFP 9.25mm 48.8mm 13.85mm
RS-stocknr. 123-6850
FabrikantnummerSFPK-SL
FabrikantSamtec
€ 4,72
Each
Aantal stuks
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS-stocknr. 158-5705
FabrikantnummerSFPK-SL
FabrikantSamtec
€ 4,538
Each (In a Tube of 11)
Aantal stuks
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 717-4385
Fabrikantnummer2007198-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 4,27
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS-stocknr. 721-1529
Fabrikantnummer10099114-001LF
FabrikantAmphenol FCI
€ 3,44
Each
Aantal stuks
Stacked Cage & Connector Male 38 1 Right Angle 21.25 x 58.72 x 11.4mm Press-In QSFP 11.4mm 21.25mm 58.72mm
RS-stocknr. 721-1484
Fabrikantnummer10099100-011LF
FabrikantAmphenol FCI
€ 3,62
Each
Aantal stuks
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS-stocknr. 167-6250
Fabrikantnummer74737-0010
FabrikantMolex
€ 1,92
Each (In a Tray of 1296)
Aantal stuks
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 909-7129
Fabrikantnummer1551892-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 14,53
Each
Aantal stuks
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS-stocknr. 896-7471
Fabrikantnummer74737-0010
FabrikantMolex
€ 1,95
Each (In a Pack of 2)
Aantal stuks
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 161-5608
Fabrikantnummer2007198-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 3,381
Each (In a Tray of 144)
Aantal stuks
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS-stocknr. 161-5244
Fabrikantnummer1551892-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 13,058
Each (In a Tray of 24)
Aantal stuks
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS-stocknr. 170-8834
Fabrikantnummer10099100-011LF
FabrikantAmphenol FCI
€ 3,18
Each (In a Tray of 40)
Aantal stuks
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS-stocknr. 178-9837
Fabrikantnummer74722-0001
FabrikantMolex
€ 11,528
Each (In a Tray of 972)
Aantal stuks
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 2 Horizontal 48.73 x 31.39 x 12.29mm Press-Fit 74722 12.29mm 48.73mm 31.39mm
Related Products
From TE Connectivity, a range of zSFP+ stacked ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of zSFP+ stacked cage assemblies with integrated connectors. These small form factor pluggable plus assemblies offer data rates up to 28 Gbit/s. Supplied in an industry standard design sharing cage dimensions and mating interface with ...
From TE Connectivity, a range of zQSFP+ stacked ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of zQSFP+ stacked cage assemblies with integrated connectors. These Z-quad small form factor pluggable plus assemblies offer an increased data rate up 28 Gbit/s. Supplied in an industry standard design allowing for backwards compatibility with ...
The TE Connectivity CFP4 straight network connector provides ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP4 straight network connector provides excellent signal integrity and features a ruggedized cage construction for a more robust solution and ensures reliable connections. This connector is used in communication systems. • Pluggable I/O connectors• Press-in termination method. ...
SFP+ stacked (Dual Row) cage/connector assemblies that support ...
Description:
SFP+ stacked (Dual Row) cage/connector assemblies that support data rates of 10 Gb/s. These SFP+ stacked (Dual Row) cage/connector assemblies accommodate belly-to-belly mounting, have an integrated connector that uses a patented wafer construction and have 4 light pipes per column.Stock ...