Startech ET91000SM10 Gigabit Fiber Media Converter

  • RS-stocknr. 138-5549
  • Fabrikantnummer ET91000SM10
  • Fabrikant Startech
Datasheets
Wetgeving en compliance
Conform
Land van herkomst: TW
Productomschrijving

ET91000SM10 Fibre Media Converter

This Gigabit Ethernet to fibre media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.).

Fibre network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.
Flexible integration into mixed network environments

This versatile copper-to-fibre converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM10 enclosure, plus it’s compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 10 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.

Rugged and reliable

This heavy-duty fibre media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fibre media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

Diagnose and correct issues easily

This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Pass-through, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

Prepare your network for the future

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fibre-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fibre networks together.

The ET91000SM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Supports Link Fault Pass-through (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
• Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
• Supports full- or half-duplex operation, as well as auto negotiation or forced mode
• Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)
• Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fibre (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
• Fast, hassle-free setup
• Rugged steel enclosure
• Flexible network integration, with support for standalone operation, or installation into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)
• Converts copper to fibre and extends your network up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) using single-mode LC fibre-optic cable (1310 nm)
• Removable SFP module (LC fibre connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change

Applications

• Can be installed into the StarTech.com 20U rackmount chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)
• Use fibre optic cable to connect to your network from remote areas or separate buildings, at greater distances than copper (RJ45) cable allows
• Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI isn’t acceptable
• Easily expand the number of ports on your existing network now, or in the future — perfect for small and medium businesses

What’s in the package?

• Gigabit Ethernet fibre media converter
• Universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)
• Grounding Screw
• Instruction manual

Fiber Media Converters

Specificaties
Kenmerk Waarde
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 10km
Fibre Type Single Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000Mbps
Connection Port LC, RJ45
tijdelijk niet op voorraad – nieuwe voorraad verwacht op 07-11-2019, met een levertijd van 2 à 3 werkdagen.
Prijs Each
368,99
(excl. BTW)
446,48
(incl. BTW)
Aantal stuks
Per stuk
1 +
€ 368,99
Related Products
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fibre, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to ...
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network ...
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 ...
Easily connect, power, and operate a Gigabit PoE-powered ...
Description:
Easily connect, power, and operate a Gigabit PoE-powered device (PD)Supplies up to 30-watts power outputFlexible setup, with a desktop-sized, or surface-mountable housingSave money by using your existing Cat5 or better Ethernet cableFast, plug-and-play setup and operation, with no configuration requiredProvides ...