1-Port Gigabit Midspan - PoE+ Injector -

  • RS-stocknr. 186-3924
  • Fabrikantnummer POEINJ1GW
  • Fabrikant Startech
Datasheets
Wetgeving en compliance
Conform
Land van herkomst: TW
Productomschrijving

This Gigabit Power over Ethernet (PoE+) injector supplies power and data connectivity to a Gigabit PoE-compliant device using standard Ethernet cable, at distances of up to 100 m (330 ft.).The PoE midspan is a cost-effective alternative to upgrading your existing network switch to a PoE-capable model.Convenience and cost savingsThis versatile PoE injector lets you connect a PoE-powered device (PD) to a non-PoE network switch, so you can avoid the expense and aggravation of replacing your existing switch with a PoE-enabled model. It supplies up to 30 watts of power, so you can easily power and access a high-power PoE-compliant device, such as an IP camera or a wireless access point (WAP), using traditional copper (RJ45) Ethernet cable. The midspan injector makes it easy to extend data and power connectivity to your PoE+ device across long distances, even in a remote location where a typical power outlet isnt available.Easy to set up in mixed environmentsYou can integrate this compact injector discreetly into a variety of environments. It features a surface-mountable housing thats perfect for installing on walls or under a desk, but its also palm-sized, for use on desktop surfaces.Plus, with plug-and-play operation, you can enjoy fast and hassle-free setup without disrupting your workflow.Intelligent power allocationNot sure which class your PoE device is? The Gigabit PoE+ injector automatically detects the power requirements of your connected PoE PD, and delivers the appropriate level of power without damaging your device.The POEINJ1GW is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

Easily connect, power, and operate a Gigabit PoE-powered device (PD) Supplies up to 30-watts power output Flexible setup, with a desktop-sized, or surface-mountable housing Save money by using your existing Cat5 or better Ethernet cable Fast, plug-and-play setup and operation, with no configuration required Provides one PoE+ (PSE, power and data) 10/100/1000Mbps compliant RJ45 port - 802.3at and 802.3af Integrates shielded RJ45 connectors Automatically detects the powered device to provide the appropriate level of power output

Applications

Ideal for high-power PoE+ devices requiring Gigabit speeds such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt, Zoom) cameras and Wi-Fi® access points (WAP) Enable remote installation of touchscreens, information kiosks, and phones in locations where a power connection isnt available Perfect for small and home offices, as well as SMB applications, including system integrations, and IT administration

Whats in the package?

Gigabit midspan screws universal power adapter power cords (EU, UK, ANZ) quick-start guide

Specificaties
Kenmerk Waarde
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 100m
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000Mbps
Connection Port RJ45
5 op voorraad - levertijd is 1 werkdag(en).
Prijs Each
136,50
(excl. BTW)
165,16
(incl. BTW)
Aantal stuks
Per stuk
1 +
€ 136,50
Related Products
The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter ...
Description:
The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fibre, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network ...
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fibre, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to ...
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 ...
This fibre media converter converts and extends a ...
Description:
This fibre media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fibre (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fibre on 1000BASE-LX networks.Extend your GbE network cost-effectivelyThe fibre media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to ...