10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethe

  • RS-stocknr. 186-3928
  • Fabrikantnummer MCM110ST2GB
  • Fabrikant Startech
Datasheets
Wetgeving en compliance
Conform
Land van herkomst: TW
Productomschrijving

MCM110ST2GB Fiber Media Converter

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Features & Benefits

• 1310nm wavelength
• Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.
• Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port).
• Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
• Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
• It’s compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
• LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
• Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port.
• Support flow control (Pause)
• Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
• Supports a maximum packet size of 1600 bytes.
• Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
• Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
• Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
• Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
• Includes both the UK and EU power plug adapters
• Best value fiber media converter
• Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
• Free Lifetime Technical Support
• Lightweight design can be mounted anywhere

Applications

• Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
• Connect via fiber optics two or more buildings on the same campus
• Designed for ethernet expansion, primarily for large workgroups requiring higher network speeds and increased bandwidth
• Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away at full speed using fiber optics.

What’s in the package?

• Media Converter
• UK power plug adapter
• Power Adapter
• User's Manual

FAQs

What is the maximum distance the converter supports?
The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Specificaties
Kenmerk Waarde
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 2km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
3 op voorraad - levertijd is 1 werkdag(en).
Prijs Each
88,40
(excl. BTW)
106,96
(incl. BTW)
Aantal stuks
Per stuk
1 +
€ 88,40
Related Products
This Gigabit Ethernet to fibre media converter is ...
Description:
This Gigabit Ethernet to fibre media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.).Fibre network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference ...
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fibre, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to ...
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 ...
This Gigabit Power over Ethernet (PoE+) injector supplies ...
Description:
This Gigabit Power over Ethernet (PoE+) injector supplies power and data connectivity to a Gigabit PoE-compliant device using standard Ethernet cable, at distances of up to 100 m (330 ft.).The PoE midspan is a cost-effective alternative to upgrading your existing ...