Startech RJ45, SC Multi Mode Media Converter Half/Full Duplex 2km

  • RS-stocknr. 186-3929
  • Fabrikantnummer MCM110SC2GB
  • Fabrikant Startech
Datasheets
Wetgeving en compliance
Conform
Productomschrijving

MCM110SC2GB Fiber Media Converter

The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
• Compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
• Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
• Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
• Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
• Supports flow control (Pause)
• Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
• LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
• Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
• Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
• Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
• Manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, and LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off
• Compact design
• Simple installation
• Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
• Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
• Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion

Applications

• Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away using fiber optics
• Designed for large, higher speed bandwidth that has a demanding work groups that require expansion of fast Ethernet Network
• Connect via fiber optics two or more building on the same campus
• Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones

What’s in the package?

• Media Converter
• EU power plug
• UK power plug
• Power Adapter
• User's Manual

FAQs

What is the maximum distance the converter supports?
The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Specificaties
Kenmerk Waarde
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 2km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
8 op voorraad - levertijd is 1 werkdag(en).
Prijs Each
88,40
(excl. BTW)
106,96
(incl. BTW)
Aantal stuks
Per stuk
1 +
€ 88,40
Related Products
The EXSFP1GELXST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber ...
Description:
The EXSFP1GELXST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum ...
The 3CSFP91ST is an HP 3CSFP91 compatible fiber ...
Description:
The 3CSFP91ST is an HP 3CSFP91 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a ...
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible ...
Description:
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant ...
The MASFP1GBLX10 is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-LX10 compatible ...
Description:
The MASFP1GBLX10 is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-LX10 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (100Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000Base-LX compliant networks, ...