10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Medi

  • RS-stocknr. 186-3929
  • Fabrikantnummer MCM110SC2GB
  • Fabrikant Startech
Datasheets
Wetgeving en compliance
Conform
Land van herkomst: CN
Productomschrijving

MCM110SC2GB Fiber Media Converter

The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
• Compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
• Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
• Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
• Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
• Supports flow control (Pause)
• Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
• LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
• Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
• Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
• Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
• Manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, and LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off
• Compact design
• Simple installation
• Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
• Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
• Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion

Applications

• Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away using fiber optics
• Designed for large, higher speed bandwidth that has a demanding work groups that require expansion of fast Ethernet Network
• Connect via fiber optics two or more building on the same campus
• Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones

What’s in the package?

• Media Converter
• EU power plug
• UK power plug
• Power Adapter
• User's Manual

FAQs

What is the maximum distance the converter supports?
The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Specificaties
Kenmerk Waarde
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 2km
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
5 op voorraad - levertijd is 1 werkdag(en) (EU-voorraad)
4 op voorraad - levertijd is 1 werkdag(en) (UK-voorraad)
Prijs Each
88,40
(excl. BTW)
106,96
(incl. BTW)
Aantal stuks
Per stuk
1 +
€ 88,40
Related Products
This Gigabit Ethernet to fibre media converter is ...
Description:
This Gigabit Ethernet to fibre media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.).Fibre network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference ...
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fibre, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to ...
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 ...
This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective ...
Description:
This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fibre, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fibre to extend your network over longer distances or connect ...