Startech ET91000LC2 Gigabit Fiber Media Converter

  • RS-stocknr. 138-5547
  • Fabrikantnummer ET91000LC2
  • Fabrikant Startech
Datasheets
Wetgeving en compliance
Conform
Land van herkomst: TW
Productomschrijving

ET91000LC2 Fibre Media Converter

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fibre backbone, this GbE to MM fibre converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fibre solution, the Ethernet to LC Fibre converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.For added versatility, this fibre media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fibre cabling Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths Maximum Fibre Cable length of 550m Supports full or half-duplex operation Easy to use and install Jumbo Frame support Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time Provides Ethernet to Fibre conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Applications

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues Converts 1000Base-LX fibre optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multi mode fibre cable

Whats in the package?

Fibre Media Converter Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand Grounding Screw Instruction Manual

Fiber Media Converters

Specificaties
Kenmerk Waarde
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000Mbps
Connection Port LC, RJ45
2 op voorraad - levertijd is 1 werkdag(en).
Prijs Each
257,60
(excl. BTW)
311,70
(incl. BTW)
Aantal stuks
Per stuk
1 +
€ 257,60