OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media

  • RS-stocknr. 186-3927
  • Fabrikantnummer ET91000LCOAM
  • Fabrikant Startech
Datasheets
Wetgeving en compliance
Conform
Land van herkomst: TW
Productomschrijving

ET91000LCOAM Fiber Media Converter

The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.

Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly determine the location of failing links and the fault conditions without sending service personnel to the physical location of the device.

An effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the Ethernet to fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds at distances of up to 550m (1804ft) through the installed Multi-Mode LC SFP. The converter also features an all-steel chassis, for durability in harsh environments.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis(ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable MSA-compliant SFP slot.


Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
• Supports 802.3ah OAM In-band management for monitoring connection status
• Gigabit Multi Mode LC SFP installed (up to 550m)
• SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification
• 9k Jumbo Frame Support
• Per-port bandwidth control
• Supports full or half-duplex operation
• Supports Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
• Adjust settings and monitor the link remotely with OAM management capabilities
• Operates as standalone device or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
• Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Applications

• Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
• Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
• Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
• Connect traffic control or monitoring systems to a main office, even from extreme distances

What’s in the package?

• Fiber Media Converter
• Grounding Screw
• Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
• Instruction Manual

Specificaties
Kenmerk Waarde
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Network Speed 1000Mbit/s
Maximum Transfer Distance 550m
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1250Mbps
Connection Port LC, RJ45
3 op voorraad - levertijd is 1 werkdag(en).
Prijs Each
351,00
(excl. BTW)
424,71
(incl. BTW)
Aantal stuks
Per stuk
1 +
€ 351,00
Related Products
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 ...
The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media ...
Description:
The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated ...
The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Gigabit Smart Managed Switches ...
Description:
The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Gigabit Smart Managed Switches is the latest generation of D-Link Gigabit Smart Managed Switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The series offers a high level of energy saving and efficiency. By offering multiple management options, the ...
The Dell Networking X-Series family of smart managed ...
Description:
The Dell Networking X-Series family of smart managed Ethernet switches designed for small and medium businesses who crave enterprise-class network control fused with consumer-like ease. X-Series switches have various port counts, PoE options and deployment choices. Setup and management are ...