Fibre Optic Adapters

What is a Fibre optic adapter?

RS Components offer a wide selection of fibre optic adapters. A fibre optic adapter is used to connect and align two fibre optic connectors together. They are used to bridge the gap between a cable to cable fibre connections and sometimes known as a mating sleeve or a hybrid adapter. They come in different connection variations, either, single, double or sometimes quad. This is commonly known as single-mode or multi-mode fibre cable connection.

How does it work?

Fibre optic connections can provide a more accurate alignment for the tips of the connectors rather than using traditional connection methods such as soldering.

Single-mode adapters offer more precise alignment and can also be used to connect multi-mode cables. Multi-mode adapters should not be used to connect single-mode cables as this can cause alignment problems resulting in a loss of signal strength.

The most important element of a fibre optic adapter is the alignment sleeve. Bronze sleeves tend to provide more durability with the precision not as good, ceramic sleeves provide better precision alignment with durability not as good. Bronze sleeves are typically used in multi-mode adapters where precision is not as important.


What different types are there?

There are many types of fibre optic adapters, the most common connectors available, SC-to-SC, ST-to-ST, or FC-to-FC–and different styles of connectors. The latter devices are referred as hybrid adapters and typically used to join ST and SC connectors.

...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

21 - 40 van 93 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Connector Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Maximum Cable Diameter Colour Insertion Loss Housing Material Connector Type A Connector Type B Series Series Number
RS-stocknr. 536-7768
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 2,25
Each
Aantal stuks
ST to ST Multimode Simplex - 7mm Black - Phosphor Bronze ST ST - -
RS-stocknr. 738-8530
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 21,55
Each
Aantal stuks
E2000 to E2000 Single Mode Simplex - - Green - - E2000 E2000 - -
RS-stocknr. 121-3955
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 8,60
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Multimode Duplex - - Aqua 0.1dB Ceramic LC LC LC -
RS-stocknr. 121-3950
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 1,87
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Single Mode Simplex - - Blue 0.1dB - LC LC LC -
RS-stocknr. 788-4518
Fabrikantnummer1-6457567-3
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 7,01
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Multimode Duplex - - Blue - Plastic LC - - 6457567
RS-stocknr. 536-7645
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 6,78
Each
Aantal stuks
ST to SC Single Mode Duplex - - - 0.1dB Ceramic ST SC - -
RS-stocknr. 384-9000
FabrikantnummerLC-120-5200U
FabrikantAmphenol
€ 65,74
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Single Mode Duplex 1.55mm - Blue - - LC LC LC -
RS-stocknr. 164-8096
Fabrikantnummer1695790-4
FabrikantCOMMSCOPE
€ 11,532
Each (In a Bag of 100)
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Single Mode Duplex - - Blue - Plastic LC LC - -
RS-stocknr. 309-7704
FabrikantnummerUN2373B
FabrikantNiebuhr
€ 154,40
Each
Aantal stuks
- - - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm, 1000 μm - - - - D-Sub 9 Pin D-Sub 9 Pin - -
RS-stocknr. 179-0580
Fabrikantnummer106116-2100
FabrikantMolex
€ 25,50
Each
Aantal stuks
- Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - - - - - - - 106116
RS-stocknr. 164-4683
Fabrikantnummer1-5502632-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 3,289
Each (In a Box of 10)
Aantal stuks
SC to SC Single Mode Simplex - - Blue - Plastic SC SC - -
RS-stocknr. 178-9695
Fabrikantnummer106116-2000
FabrikantMolex
€ 18,836
Each (In a Bag of 100)
Aantal stuks
- Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - - - - - - - 106116
RS-stocknr. 878-2454
FabrikantnummerJ68071A0000
FabrikantTelegartner
€ 86,12
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Multimode Duplex - - - 0.2dB Brass LC LC TOC -
RS-stocknr. 246-9186
FabrikantnummerMEU-00007-02
€ 14,46
Each
Aantal stuks
ST to ST Multimode - - - - - - ST ST - -
RS-stocknr. 885-7615
Fabrikantnummer32-1016
FabrikantCinch Connectors
€ 0,911
Each (In a Pack of 50)
Aantal stuks
- - Duplex - - Ivory - ABS - - - 32
RS-stocknr. 309-7681
FabrikantnummerUN1373B
FabrikantNiebuhr
€ 154,34
Each
Aantal stuks
- - - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm, 1000 μm - - - - D-Sub 9 Pin D-Sub 9 Pin - -
RS-stocknr. 164-4907
Fabrikantnummer6278348-3
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 5,677
Each (In a Box of 10)
Aantal stuks
SC to SC Multimode, Single Mode Simplex - - - - Metal SC SC - -
RS-stocknr. 822-3245
Fabrikantnummer106110-0000
FabrikantMolex
€ 4,68
Each
Aantal stuks
- Single Mode - - - Black - Metal ST ST 106110 -
RS-stocknr. 536-7960
FabrikantRS PRO
€ 18,81
Each
Aantal stuks
LC to LC Single Mode - - - Blue - Ceramic LC LC - -
RS-stocknr. 878-2491
FabrikantnummerJ68071A0007
FabrikantTelegartner
€ 80,54
Each
Aantal stuks
MPO, MTP Multimode, Single Mode - - - - - Brass MTP MPO TOC -
Related Products
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ...
Description:
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ceramic end fitting in zirconium oxide, for single-mode fibres with external diameters of 125 μm, 2.8 mm wired.Screw locking; plug indexing.Return spring ensures physical contact between optical faces.Fully compatible with NTT standard. ...
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II ...
Description:
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II metal body connectors with ceramic precision ferrule for multimode fibres. External diameter 125 μm or 140 μm, 2.8-mm cable.An adapter nipple is supplied for mounting bare fibres.Plug indexing.Completely compatible with equivalent ST ...
LC quad coupling adapter with a singlemode configuration. ...
Description:
LC quad coupling adapter with a singlemode configuration. This LC quad coupling adapter has a blue UL-V0 thermoplastic housing a ceramic alignment sleeve and is flanged with built-in retention clips to aid panel mounting. The panel cut-out for this LC ...
A series of Cat5e RJ45 couplers, Perfect for ...
Description:
A series of Cat5e RJ45 couplers, Perfect for networking applications which require a reliable and durable connection. All models are highly reliable and excellent quality. Category 5e RJ45 coupler8P8C socket to 8P8C socket50μ gold plated contactsWired straight contact 1 to ...