XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

21 - 40 van 86 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 188-4408
Fabrikantnummer2350203-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 10,30
Each
Aantal stuks
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 158-7773
FabrikantnummerSFPC-PF
FabrikantSamtec
€ 1,311
Each (In a Pack of 10)
Aantal stuks
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 185-9833
Fabrikantnummer2227303-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 1,95
Each (In a Pack of 6)
Aantal stuks
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Solder SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS-stocknr. 820-8136
Fabrikantnummer1489962-3
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 14,27
Each
Aantal stuks
SFP Female 20 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 9.7mm Solder 1489962 9.7mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 188-4304
Fabrikantnummer2350202-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 8,019
Each (In a Tray of 16)
Aantal stuks
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS-stocknr. 164-4006
Fabrikantnummer1888617-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 6,723
Each (In a Box of 192)
Aantal stuks
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
RS-stocknr. 178-9837
Fabrikantnummer74722-0001
FabrikantMolex
€ 11,528
Each (In a Tray of 972)
Aantal stuks
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 2 Horizontal 48.73 x 31.39 x 12.29mm Press-Fit 74722 12.29mm 48.73mm 31.39mm
RS-stocknr. 164-4008
Fabrikantnummer1888968-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 8,94
Each (In a Box of 128)
Aantal stuks
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 1 Straight 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In QSFP 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS-stocknr. 820-8334
Fabrikantnummer1551891-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 12,49
Each
Aantal stuks
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS-stocknr. 787-1701
Fabrikantnummer2007132-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 10,45
Each
Aantal stuks
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS-stocknr. 164-3157
Fabrikantnummer1888781-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 7,628
Each (In a Box of 192)
Aantal stuks
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS-stocknr. 756-1120
Fabrikantnummer1888617-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 8,36
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
RS-stocknr. 820-8316
Fabrikantnummer2007193-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 9,69
Each
Aantal stuks
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Solder 2007193 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS-stocknr. 151-2723
Fabrikantnummer747540101
FabrikantMolex
€ 4,93
Each
Aantal stuks
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS-stocknr. 179-1783
Fabrikantnummer74736-0221
FabrikantMolex
€ 26,10
Each
Aantal stuks
XFP Cage Male - 1 x 1 Horizontal 64.03 x 22.36 x 12.95mm Press-Fit 74736 12.95mm 64.03mm 22.36mm
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 188-4305
Fabrikantnummer2350203-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 9,763
Each (In a Tray of 16)
Aantal stuks
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS-stocknr. 137-0715
Fabrikantnummer2297551-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 9,95
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 909-7145
Fabrikantnummer2170708-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 53,61
Each
Aantal stuks
ZQSFP+ Female 38 6 Straight 114.5 x 67.75 x 9.65mm Solder - 9.65mm 114.5mm 67.75mm
RS-stocknr. 137-0721
Fabrikantnummer2297550-2
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 32,22
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.25 x 57.05 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.25mm 57.05mm
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 188-4401
Fabrikantnummer2349050-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 12,70
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - - - - - -
Related Products
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form ...
Description:
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form factor pluggable) cage and connector kits. The SFP system is an interface in a popular industry format supporting various protocols. The kits come complete with a cage in press fit PF, solder ...
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP cage assemblies. The 14.25mm port width high density cages are 33% smaller than QSFP cages enabling more ports to be fitted onto a standard 1U line card. This unique feature increases bandwidth ...
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number ...
Description:
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number 756-1120 , 756-1136 and 820-8145 ) and ganged (756-1133 and 756-1139) configurations which are designed for data rates of up to 10 Gb/s, supporting Fibre Channel, Ethernet, SDH/SONET and InfiniBand standards. These ...
The Molex 74736 series 1 x 1 port ...
Description:
The Molex 74736 series 1 x 1 port horizontal male XPF cage has a QSFP+Cage assembly with an open-top, 2 rear legs and spring fingers. XFP cage is compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. It is designed to ...