XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Lees meer Lees minder

Filters

21 - 40 van 75 producten worden weergegeven
Resultaten per pagina
Omschrijving Prijs Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS-stocknr. 820-8334
Fabrikantnummer1551891-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 12,49
Each
Aantal stuks
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS-stocknr. 164-3164
Fabrikantnummer2007637-5
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 21,679
Each (In a Tray of 140)
Aantal stuks
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS-stocknr. 717-4350
Fabrikantnummer1489962-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 1,71
Each
Aantal stuks
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 179-1981
Fabrikantnummer74750-0021
FabrikantMolex
€ 9,87
Each
Aantal stuks
QSFP Cage Female - 1 x 1 Horizontal 58.8 x 21.33 x 11.53mm Press-Fit 74750 11.53mm 58.8mm 21.33mm
RS-stocknr. 178-8792
Fabrikantnummer74754-0220
FabrikantMolex
€ 6,091
Each (In a Box of 432)
Aantal stuks
SFP+ Female - 2 Horizontal 49 x 30.15 x 10.85mm Press Fit 74754 10.85mm 49mm 30.15mm
RS-stocknr. 161-4037
Fabrikantnummer1551891-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 11,495
Each (In a Tray of 24)
Aantal stuks
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS-stocknr. 185-9274
Fabrikantnummer2227302-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 0,921
Each (In a Box of 192)
Aantal stuks
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS-stocknr. 787-1701
Fabrikantnummer2007132-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 10,45
Each
Aantal stuks
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS-stocknr. 178-9837
Fabrikantnummer74722-0001
FabrikantMolex
€ 11,528
Each (In a Tray of 972)
Aantal stuks
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 2 Horizontal 48.73 x 31.39 x 12.29mm Press-Fit 74722 12.29mm 48.73mm 31.39mm
RS-stocknr. 820-8145
Fabrikantnummer1888781-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 9,50
Each
Aantal stuks
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
Nieuw
RS-stocknr. 188-4408
Fabrikantnummer2350203-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 10,30
Each
Aantal stuks
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS-stocknr. 179-1710
Fabrikantnummer74722-0001
FabrikantMolex
€ 13,61
Each
Aantal stuks
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 2 Horizontal 48.73 x 31.39 x 12.29mm Press-Fit 74722 12.29mm 48.73mm 31.39mm
RS-stocknr. 178-9818
Fabrikantnummer74736-0221
FabrikantMolex
€ 22,749
Each (In a Tray of 180)
Aantal stuks
XFP Cage Male - 1 x 1 Horizontal 64.03 x 22.36 x 12.95mm Press-Fit 74736 12.95mm 64.03mm 22.36mm
RS-stocknr. 820-8173
Fabrikantnummer2007637-5
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 26,43
Each
Aantal stuks
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS-stocknr. 123-6851
FabrikantnummerSFPK-PC
FabrikantSamtec
€ 3,86
Each
Aantal stuks
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS-stocknr. 164-8106
Fabrikantnummer2057183-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 33,232
Each (In a Box of 9)
Aantal stuks
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS-stocknr. 151-2682
Fabrikantnummer747540101
FabrikantMolex
€ 3.290,91
1 Tray of 1152
Tray(s)
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS-stocknr. 164-8828
Fabrikantnummer1489962-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 1,666
Each (In a Tray of 480)
Aantal stuks
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS-stocknr. 179-1658
Fabrikantnummer74736-0220
FabrikantMolex
€ 13,18
Each
Aantal stuks
XFP Cage Male - 1 x 1 Horizontal 64.03 x 22.36 x 13.53mm Press-Fit 74736 13.53mm 64.03mm 22.36mm
RS-stocknr. 164-3161
Fabrikantnummer2007132-1
FabrikantTE Connectivity
€ 8,084
Each (In a Tray of 176)
Aantal stuks
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
Related Products
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form ...
Description:
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form factor pluggable) cage and connector kits. The SFP system is an interface in a popular industry format supporting various protocols. The kits come complete with a cage in press fit PF, solder ...
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP cage assemblies. The 14.25mm port width high density cages are 33% smaller than QSFP cages enabling more ports to be fitted onto a standard 1U line card. This unique feature increases bandwidth ...
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number ...
Description:
QSFP+ cage kits available in single (stock number 756-1120 , 756-1136 and 820-8145 ) and ganged (756-1133 and 756-1139) configurations which are designed for data rates of up to 10 Gb/s, supporting Fibre Channel, Ethernet, SDH/SONET and InfiniBand standards. These ...
The Molex 74736 series 1 x 1 port ...
Description:
The Molex 74736 series 1 x 1 port horizontal male XPF cage has a QSFP+Cage assembly with an open-top, 2 rear legs and spring fingers. XFP cage is compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. It is designed to ...